New Rules: Lighting in Bathrooms

We always keep updated of the LED technology and the industry standards that are constantly being tightened in relation to e.g. installation requirements. In this week's blog post, we will make you aware of the new bathroom lighting rules. This is something that you need to pay attention to when installing electrical equipment in terms of external influences.

When will the new rules come into force?

The new rules are based at the Danish Standard DS / HD 60364-7-701: 2007 regarding requirements for special installations or areas with bath and shower. This new notice will supersede the Heavy Current Regulation. The transition period itself was valid until July 1st 2019, where you were given the opportunity to work according to the installation or the Heavy Current Regulation.

It is important to note that the transitional period actually ended at July 1st last year. A good rule of thumb is that you have to follow the new rules for new installation - however, there will be exceptions:

  • Current projects may be finalized according to the rules that have been in force until June 30st 2020, if the project is started before July 1st 2019.

  • For installations that started before 1 July last year, these projects can be carried out in accordance with Section 6 of the Heavy Current Regulation, up to June 30st 2020.

  • In the case of much larger projects, you can apply for an exemption from the Danish Safety Agency to complete various installations according to the high current standard later than June 30st 2020.


Ingress Protection Ratings you should be aware of

The IP / ingress protection rating consists of a two-digit number combination which expresses the degree of protection in relation to water, dust and more. The higher the number, the more dust and waterproof the luminaire. When choosing to install electrical equipment in bathrooms, be sure to divide the area that matters to the IP rating.
The electrical equipment, including SELV equipment, requires a minimum:

*Table from the Danish Security Agency
Applicable AreasRequirements in HD 60364-7-701:2007Ingress Protection Ratings in PracticesIngress Protection Ratings – When electric equipment is exposed to drenching
0IPX7IP67IP67
1IPX4IP44IP55
2IPX4IP44IP55

In area 0, only install power-consuming equipment when the equipment itself meets relevant standards and is suitable for use in the area, is permanently mounted and permanently connected and is protected by SELV via rated voltage not exceeding 12 V a.c. or 30 V d.c.

In area 1 may only be used when fixed and permanently connected equipment. This will be the case when for example, a hot tub, shower pumps, water and towel heaters and fixtures are to be installed in a given project. Washing machines must not be installed in area 1, whether we are talking about connection or fixed connection with plugs.

Where should I place equipment in rooms that contain a bath or shower?

The following gives you a clear view of where, based on the new rules, you may place equipment and equipment in bathrooms:

*Table from the Danish Security Agency
EquipmentArea 0Area 1Area 2
Wired equipment approved by supplier for use in range 0 plus supplied by
SELV (max. 12 Vac or 30 Vdc)
X
Junction boxes for supplying equipment in areas 0 and 1XX
SELV and PELV installation equipment - incl. electrical sockets (supply source
installation outside 0 and 1)
XX
Switches, thermostats and other equipment, except electrical socketsX
Fixed mounting and wiring equipment as a supplier allow use in area 1. Units for hot tubs, shower bumps, equipment protected by SELV or PELV with rated voltage not exceeding 25 V a.c. or 60 V d.c., ventilation equipment, towel and water heaters and lighting fixturesXX
Power Consumable Material Minimum in IP Class 44X
Floor heating cables that have a metal casing or without a fine-mesh metal grid -
where the metal protection is connected to the conductor in the supply circuit
XXX


Special circumstances

When Installing Spas
When we talk about spa tubs with a removable front, where the joints are sealed close along the wall, this front will be categorized as a partition. This means that the area under the spa is considered to be under area 1.

Floor Heating Systems
When installing underfloor heating systems, you must choose an installation with electric heating cables or thin flexible heating elements. Of course, they must comply with the product standard when they have either a metal sheath, enclosure, or a fine-mesh metal mesh to be connected to the protective conductor. However, this is not the case when you choose to use SELV for the system.

Galvanic corrosion can occur when copper PE conductors are combined with fine-mesh metal grids, and this is of course something you should pay close attention to. We urge to seal the assembly and be sure no air can penetrate.

Mechanical Protection
The equalizing connection must be dimensioned with a cross sectional area of at least 2.5 mm2 Cu. For mechanical damage, the cut should be 4 mm2 C or 16 mm2 - whether you choose to mechanically protect the material or not.

Following the new regulation for the installation of electrical equipment in the bathroom, we can recommend using the new and innovative NS17 in bathroom, which of course comply with the new rules.


Get valuable tips & trends on LED topics!